The Oxfordshire List

This checklist has been updated since first published in the 1995 Annual Report of Birds of Oxfordshire and includes species recorded up to 31st December 1997. The nomenclature follows Voous's List of Recent Holarctic Bird Species (BOU 1977, revised edition) and English names adopted for this checklist are as in the BOU Checklist of Birds of Britain and Ireland (6th Edition, 1992); where the commonly used name differs significantly from that of the BOU naming convention, the commonly used name appears in brackets.

Pintail
Pintail
© Adam Hartley

The formation of the Oxford Ornithological Society is now used as the baseline for record categorisation and changes to the list have been made to reflect this. Note that some species appear in more than one category (e.g. Red Kite has occurred in a naturally wild state and therefore appears in Category A; however, due to the reintroduction programme, Red Kite also appears in Category C). Comments on this list are welcomed.

County Status

This section describes the general status of the species found within Oxfordshire and when they are most likely to be encountered. This is not an indication or reflection of the national status.

Abundance
VC Very common Encountered in good numbers in suitable habitat at the right time of year
Co Common Encountered in small numbers in suitable habitat at the right time of year
Un Uncommon A local species or species which occur annually in small numbers
Ra Rare A species which generally occurs annually, usually in single numbers
VR Very rare A species which is recorded less than annually
Breeding status
Br Breeding Breeds regularly within the county
OB Occasional breeding Has bred on a few occasions within the county
Occurrence
Re Resident Recorded at all times of the year
SV Summer visitor Recorded during the summer months (May to September)
WV Winter visitor Recorded during the winter months (November to February)
PM Passage migrant Recorded during times of migration (March to May and August to October)
Va Vagrant An unusual record which does not fit the species' known movements

Guidelines for Submission of Records to OOS

These guidelines have been prepared to assist observers in deciding which records to submit for inclusion in the Annual Report on the Birds of Oxfordshire. The intention is to promote greater standardisation of the increasing number of records received, and to give new contributors an understanding of what is currently regarded as of interest. The Oxfordshire checklist has been split into 5 "record types":

Record type
A British rarities

Records for species considered by the British Birds Rarities Committee (BBRC) should be sent to the county recorder on standardised forms available on request. These will be passed on to the BBRC for consideration, whose decision will be regarded as final, even when it may differ from that of the Oxfordshire Ornithological Society's Records Committee (OOSRC).

Records should be submitted as soon as possible after the sighting, and include a full description complete with any supporting evidence such as sketches, photographs, tape recordings, etc.

B County rarities

These should be treated in the same way as British rarities as outlined above, for consideration by the OOSRC.

C Scarce species

Records for these species should include some supporting notes, especially relating to the quality of the views obtained, and the observer's previous experience of the species, to assist with verification.

D Uncommon species

All records are required. The only exceptions are of large flocks of some species which occur seasonally. These need only be recorded at the sites indicated when they exceed the minimum numbers shown. Any records of breeding are of special interest. Site locations of locally rare breeding birds will not be revealed, and confidentiality respected for any other species if requested by the observer.

E Common species

Records not required except:

a) when flock sizes exceed stated numbers
b) of breeding of species mentioned [b]
c) when "further information" (see below) is available.

Abbreviations used:

[b] - All breeding records required
w - Winter (October-March)
Far - Farmoor Reservoir
LWV - Lower Windrush Valley Gravel Pits

The record types should be considered as guidelines only. They are not exclusive, and any additional information observers consider of interest would be welcome. In particular, evidence of changes in population or distribution of any species is needed. Such data are especially valuable if they refer to regular counts from a defined area. Exceptionally low numbers are as important as unusually high counts in producing evidence of trends. Also encouraged are accurate observations of movements and migration (including arrival and departure dates), roosting behaviour, and changes in feeding and/or breeding behaviour. If in doubt SUBMIT THE RECORD!

In addition, from time to time, special attention will be given to selected species in support of national (e.g. BTO) or locally organised studies. Information about these will be given in the monthly bulletins.

Apart from British and County Rarities records, for which special forms are available, records should be submitted containing the following minimum information:

  • the Date of the sighting;
  • the Species of the bird in question;
  • the Number of birds seen;
  • the Place in which the bird was observed (with a 6-figure or 4-figure grid reference if possible);
  • the Name of the observer.

Further information, such as the Age and Sex of the birds, is welcomed, as are any Notes or observations. Records should be sent to the County Recorder at the end of each month for inclusion in the bulletin, or by 31st January of the following year at the latest. Records can now be submitted to the System Manager on disk, or by email.

Category A

Species which have been recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since the formation of the OOS in 1921.

Common name Scientific name County status Record type
Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata Ra, WV B
Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica Ra, WV B
Great Northern Diver Gavia immer Ra, WV B
Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps VR, Va A
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Co, Br, Re & WV E (5) [b]
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Co, Br, Re & WV E (20) [b]
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Ra, WV B
Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus Ra, WV C
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Ra, WV & PM C
Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis VR, Va B
Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Ra, Va B
European Storm-petrel Hydrobates pelagicus VR, Va B
Leach's Storm-petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa Ra, Va B
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Ra, Va B
Great Cormorant (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax carbo Co, Re & WV D w50 at Far, LWV
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis Ra, Va C
Great Bittern (Common Bittern) Botaurus stellaris Ra, WV C
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus VR, Va A
Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax VR, Va A
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides VR, Va A
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis VR, Va A
Little Egret Egretta garzetta R, Va B
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea Co, Br, Re E (5) [b]
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea VR, Va B
White Stork Ciconia ciconia VR, Va B
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia VR, Va B
Mute Swan Cygnus olor Co, Br, Re & WV E (30)
Tundra Swan (Bewick's Swan) Cygnus columbianus Ra, WV D
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Ra, WV D
Bean Goose Anser fabalis VR,WV B
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus VR,WV B
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons VR,WV B
Greylag Goose Anser anser Un, Br, Re D
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis VR, WV D
Brent Goose Branta bernicla Ra, WV D
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea VR, Va A
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Un, Br, Re D
Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope VC, WV D w50
American Wigeon Anas americana VR, Va A
Gadwall Anas strepera Co, Br, Re & WV D w10
Common Teal Anas crecca VC, WV D w30
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos VC, Br, Re & WV E (100)
Northern Pintail Anas acuta Un, WV D
Garganey Anas querquedula Un, PM C
Blue-winged Teal Anas discors VR, Va A
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Co, WV D w10
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Un, WV D
Common Pochard Aythya ferina VC, WV E (100) [b]
Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris VR, Va B
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca VR, Va B
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula VC, Br, Re & WV E (100) [b]
Greater Scaup Aythya marila Un, WV C
Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis VR, Va A
Common Eider Somateria mollissima VR, Va B
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Ra, WV C
Black Scoter (Common Scoter) Melanitta nigra Un, PM C
Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca Ra, WV B
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Co, WV D w20 at Far, LWV
Smew Mergellus albellus Ra, WV C
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Ra, WV C
Goosander Mergus merganser Co, WV D
European Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus VR,SV B
Black Kite Milvus migrans VR, Va A
Red Kite Milvus milvus Un, Br, Re C
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla VR, Va A
European Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus Ra, WV & PM B
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus Un, WV D
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Ra, OB, SV & PM B
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis VR, Re B
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Co, Br, Re E [b]
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Co, Br, Re D
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus VR, WV B
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos VR, Va B
Osprey Pandion haliaetus Ra, PM C
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Co, Br, Re E [b]
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus VR, Va A
Merlin Falco columbarius Un, WV C
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Un, Br, SV D
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Ra, Br, Re & WV C
Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix VR, Va B
Grey Partridge Perdix perdix Co, Br, Re E (10) [b]
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix Ra, Br, SV D
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Ra, Br, Re & WV D
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana VR, Va B
Corn Crake Crex crex VR, PM B
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus VC, Br, Re E (20)
Common Coot Fulica atra VC, Br, Re & WV E (50)
Common Crane Grus grus VR, Va B
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Ra, PM D
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus VR, Va A
Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta Ra, PM C
Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus Ra, OB, SV C
Little Plover (Little Ringed Plover) Charadrius dubius Co, Br, SV & PM D
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Co, OB, SV & PM D
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus VR, Va B
Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus VR, PM B
European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria VC, WV D w50
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola Un, PM D
Sociable Lapwing (Sociable Plover) Chettusia leucura VR, Va A
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Co, Br, Re & WV E (100) [b]
Red Knot (Knot) Calidris canutus Ra, PM C
Sanderling Calidris alba Ra, PM D
Little Stint Calidris minuta Un, PM D
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii Ra, PM B
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos VR, Va B
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Ra, PM C
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima VR, PM B
Dunlin Calidris alpina Co, PM & WV D
Ruff Philomachus pugnax Co, PM & WV D
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Un, WV D
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Co, Br, Re & WV D w10
Great Snipe Gallinago media VR, Va A
Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Co, Br, Re & WV D
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Un, PM D
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Un, PM D
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Un, PM D
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Co, Br, Re D
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Ra, PM C
Common Redshank Tringa totanus Co, Br, Re & PM D
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Un, PM D
Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes VR, Va A
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Co, PM &WV D
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Ra, PM C
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Co, PM E [b]
Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia VR, Va A
Ruddy Turnstone (Turnstone) Arenaria interpres Un, PM D
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus VR, PM B
Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Ra, Va B
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus VR, Va B
Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus Ra, Va B
Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus VR, Va B
Great Skua Catharacta skua VR, Va B
Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus Ra, WV B
Little Gull Larus minutus Un, PM D
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus VC, Br, Re & WV E (500) [b]
Mew Gull (Common Gull) Larus canus Co, WV & PM D w20
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus VC, Re & WV E (250)
Herring Gull Larus argentatus VC, WV D w100
Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides VR, WV B
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus VR, WV B
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Co, WV D
Black-legged Kittiwake (Kittiwake) Rissa tridactyla Un, PM D
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis Ra, PM D
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii VR, PM B
Common Tern Sterna hirundo Co, Br, SV & PM E [b]
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Un, PM D
Little Tern Sterna albifrons Ra, PM D
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus VR, Va A
Black Tern Chlidonias niger Ra, PM D
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus VR, Va A
Common Guillemot Uria aalge VR, Va B
Razorbill Alca torda VR, Va B
Little Auk Alle alle VR, Va B
Atlantic Puffin (Puffin) Fratercula arctica VR, Va B
Stock Pigeon (Stock Dove) Columba oenas Co, Br, Re E (30)
Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus VC, Br, Re E (500)
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto VC, Br, Re E (50)
European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur Un, Br, SV D
Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Co, Br, SV E [b]
Barn Owl Tyto alba Un, Br, Re D
Tawny Owl Strix aluco VC, Br, Re E [b]
Long-eared Owl Asio otus Ra, Br, Re C
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Un, WV D
European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus VR, PM B
Common Swift Apus apus VC, Br, Re E (100)
Alpine Swift Apus melba VR, Va A
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Co, Br, Re E [b]
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster VR, Va B
European Roller Coracias garrulus VR, Va A
Hoopoe Upupa epops VR, PM B
European Wryneck Jynx torquilla VR, PM B
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis Co, Br, Re E [b]
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major Co, Br, Re E [b]
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor Un, Br, Re D
Wood Lark Lullula arborea VR, PM B
Sky Lark Alauda arvensis VC, Br, Re E (20)
Sand Martin Riparia riparia VC, Br, SV E (100) [b]
Barn Swallow (Swallow) Hirundo rustica VC, Br ,SV E (100)
Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica VR, Va A
House Martin Delichon urbica VC, Br, SV E (100)
Richard's Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae VR, Va B
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Ra, OB, SV C
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Co, Br, Re & WV E (25) [b]
Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Un, PM D
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta Un, PM C
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava flavissima Co, Br, SV & PM E (25) [b]
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Co, Br, Re & WV E (5) [b]
Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba yarrellii VC, Br, Re & WV E (20)
Bohemian Waxwing (Waxwing) Bombycilla garrulus VR, WV B
White-throated Dipper (Dipper) Cinclus cinclus Ra, OB, Re D
Winter Wren (Wren) Troglodytes troglodytes VC, Br, Re E
Hedge Accentor (Dunnock) Prunella modularis VC, Br, Re E
European Robin Erithacus rubecula VC, Br, Re E
Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos Un, Br, SV D
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica VR, Va B
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Un, PM C
Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Un, PM D
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Un, PM D
Stonechat Saxicola torquata Co, PM & WV D
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Co, PM D
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica VR, Va A
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Ra, PM D
Common Blackbird Turdus merula VC, Br, Re & WV E (20)
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris VC, WV E (w100) [b]
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos VC, Br, Re & WV E (10)
Redwing Turdus iliacus VC, WV E (w100) [b]
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus VC, Br, Re E (10)
Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti Ra, Br, Re D
Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia Un, Br, SV D
Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola VR, Va B
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Co, Br, SV E
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris VR, Va B
Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Co, Br, SV E [b]
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina VR, Va B
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Co, Br, SV E [b]
Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis Co, Br, SV E
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Co, Br, SV E [b]
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Co, Br, SV E (all winter records)
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus VR, Va B
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Ra, Br, SV D
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita VC, Br, SV E (all winter records)
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus VC, Br, SV E
Goldcrest Regulus regulus VC, Br, Re E (10) [b]
Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus Ra, Br, Re & PM D
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Un , Re, SV E [b]
Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Ra, OB, SV & PM D
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus VR, Va B
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus VC, Br, Re E (20)
Marsh Tit Parus palustris Co, Br, Re E [b]
Willow Tit Parus montanus Un, Br, Re D
Coal Tit Parus ater VC, Br, Re E (10)
Blue Tit Parus caeruleus VC, Br, Re E (20)
Great Tit Parus major VC, Br, Re E (20)
Wood Nuthatch (Nuthatch) Sitta europaea Co, Br, Re E [b]
Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Co, Br, Re E [b]
Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus VR, PM B
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio VR, SV B
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor VR, Va A
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor VR, WV B
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator VR, Va B
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius Co, Br, Re E (5)
Black-billed Magpie (Magpie) Pica pica VC, Br, Re E (20)
Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes VR, WV A
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula VC, Br, Re E (200)
Rook Corvus frugilegus VC, Br, Re E (200)
Carrion Crow Corvus corone VC, Br, Re E (50)
Common Raven Corvus corax VR, Va B
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris VC, Br, Re & WV E (1000)
House Sparrow Passer domesticus VC, Br, Re E (100)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Un, Br, Re D
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs VC, Br, Re & WV E (100)
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Un, WV D
European Serin Serinus serinus VR, Va B
European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris VC, Br, Re E (30)
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis VC, Br, Re E (20)
Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus Co, OB, WV D
Common Linnet Carduelis cannabina VC, Br, Re E (30)
Twite Carduelis flavirostris VR, WV B
Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea Ra, OB, WV D
Common Crossbill Loxia curvirostra Un, Br, Re & WV D
Common Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Co, Br, Re E (10)
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Un, Br, Re D
Lapland Longspur (Lapland Bunting) Calcarius lapponicus VR, Va B
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Ra, WV B
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella VC, Br, Re E (50)
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus VR, Va B
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla VR, Va B
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus VC, Br, Re E (10)
Corn Bunting Miliaria calandra C, Br, Re D

Category B

Species which were recorded in an apparently natural state at least once before the formation of the OOS in 1921, but have not been recorded subsequently.

Common name Scientific name County status Record type
Black Stork Ciconia nigra VR, Va A
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus VR, Va A
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus VR, Va A
Gyr Falcon Falco rusticolus VR, Va A
Andalusian Hemipode Turnix sylvatica VR, Va A
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax VR, Va A
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata VR, Va A
Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus VR, Va A
Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops VR, Va A
Tengmalm's Owl Aegolius funereus VR, Va A
Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata VR, Va B
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria VR, Va B
Alpine Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus VR, Va A
Rosy Starling (Rose-coloured Starling) Sturnus roseus VR, Va A
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus VR, Va B

Category C

Species that, although originally introduced by man, either deliberately or accidentally, have established breeding populations derived from introduced stock, that maintain themselves without necessary recourse to further introduction.

  • C1 - Naturalised introductions: species that have occurred only as a result of introduction, e.g. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus.
  • C2 - Naturalised establishments: species with established populations as a result of introduction by man, but which also occur in an apparently natural state, e.g. Canada Goose Branta canadensis.
  • C3 - Naturalised re-establishments: species with populations successfully re-established by man in areas of former occurrence, e.g. Red Kite Milvus milvus.
  • C4 - Naturalised feral species: domesticated species with populations established in the wild, e.g. Rock Pigeon Columba livia.
  • C5 - Vagrant naturalised species: species from established naturalised populations abroad, e.g. some/all Ruddy Shelducks Tadorna ferruginea.
Common name Scientific name County status Record type
Greylag Goose Anser anser Un, Br, Re D
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens Un, Re D
Canada Goose Branta canadensis Co, Br, Re E [50]
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis VR, WV D
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus Un, Br, Re D
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea VR, Va B
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata R, Va C
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Un, WV D
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis Un, Br, Re & WV D
Red Kite Milvus milvus Un, Br, Re C
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa VC, Br, Re E [b]
Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus VC, Br, Re E [100]
Rock Pigeon (Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon) Columba livia VC, Br, Re E [50]
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Ring-necked Parakeet) Psittacula krameri Un, Br, Re C
Little Owl Athene noctua Co, Br, Re E [b]

Category D

Species that have been recorded as introductions or escapees from captivity, and whose breeding populations (if any) are thought not to be self sustaining. Category D species form no part of the Oxfordshire List, but records of these species are requested in order that a clearer picture can be obtained of their abundance and possible naturalisation.

Common name Scientific name
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus
Flamingo sp. Phoenicopterus sp.
White-faced Whistling Duck Dendrocygna viduata
Black Swan Cygnus atratus
Trumpeter Swan Cygnus buccinator
Swan Goose Anser cygnoides
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Emperor Goose Anser canagicus
Hawaiian Goose Branta sandvicensis
Ashy-headed Goose Chloephaga poliocephala
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata
Ringed Teal Callonetta leucophrys
Wood Duck Aix sponsa
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
ChiloŽ Wigeon Anas sibilatrix
Spotbill Duck Anas poecilorhycha
Speckled/Chilean Teal Anas flavirostris
Cape Teal Anas capensis
Chestnut Teal Anas castanea
White-cheeked Pintail Anas bahamensis
Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera
Canvasback Aythya valisineria
New Zealand Scaup Aythya novaeseelandiae
Lanner Falco biarmicus
Chukar Alectoris chukar
Silver Pheasant Lophura nycthemera
Reeves's Pheasant Syrmaticus reevesii
Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus
Lady Amherst's Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae
Crowned Crane Balearica regulorum/pavonina
Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis
Palm Dove Streptopelia senegalensis
Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus
Peach-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis
Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius
Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
Black-backed Sibia Heterophasia melanoleuca
Zebra Finch Poephila guttata
Village Weaver Ploceus cucullatus
Red-crested Cardinal Paroaria coronata

The following "forms" have occurred or may occur in Oxfordshire. Although they do not form part of the Oxfordshire list, the OOSRC would like submissions in order that a more detailed picture can be obtained of their occurrences and possible inclusion in the Oxfordshire list at a later date. The OOSRC encourages observers to identify birds to form wherever possible. A more detailed list of recognised forms can be found in Birding World, Vol. 11 No. 6.

Common name Scientific name County status Record type
Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis fabalis Unknown B
Tundra Bean Goose Anser fabalis serrirostris Unknown B
Pale-bellied Brent Goose Branta hrota Unknown B
Dark-bellied Brent Goose Branta bernicla Unknown B
Green-winged Teal Anas (crecca) carolinensis VR, Va B
Baltic Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus fuscus Unknown B
Western Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Un, WV C
Caspian or Pontic Gull Larus cachinnans Unknown B
Scandinavian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus littoralis Un, PM C
Blue-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava flava Ra, SV & PM C
Grey-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava thunbergi VR, Va B
Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg VR, Va A
White Wagtail Motacilla alba alba Un, PM D

There are some species currently accepted onto the Oxfordshire list whose validity has been called into question. The OOSRC will research these records and comment on them at a later date. If insufficient information can be found, the original decision(s) will be deemed correct.

Category Totals

Category A = 269
Category B = 15
Category C = 15 (of which 5 species also occur in Category A)
Category D = 47

Total number of species recorded in Oxfordshire (taking into account multiple-category species and excluding Category D species) = 294

Carl Salmon
OOS Records Committee